You are viewing Ansty, Mid Sussex, West Sussex. The main page on ansty.uk is Ansty, Rugby, Warwickshire.Back to Ansty
←Back to overview
Crime · Ansty

Reported crime in Ansty

280 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 57 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
280
Rate / 1,000
57
Categories
11
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences11441%
Anti social behaviour6624%
Criminal damage and arson228%
Other theft218%
Public order176%
Vehicle crime145%
Burglary124%
Other crime52%
Drugs41%
Shoplifting41%
Possession of weapons10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences141375696107141112114
Anti social behaviour985133336413866
Criminal damage and arson4315122422
Other theft224322212121
Public order62311111117
Vehicle crime1122131314
Burglary21111211212
Other crime21115
Drugs1214
Shoplifting2114
Possession of weapons11
Total372921171725102022212932280
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Ansty, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,895.